Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/216
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/216

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 2024

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

'^"'

42 USC 1320c. 42 USC 1395y.

contracts.

Sanctions. 42 USC 1395u note. 42 USC 1395U.

'4!iu

"(i) a nonparticipating physician furnishes services to an individual enrolled for benefits under this part, "(ii) payment for such services is not accepted on an assignment-related basis, "(iii) a carrier determines under this part or a peer review organization determines under part B of title XI that payment may not be made by reason of section 1862(a)(1) because a service otherwise covered under this title is not reasonable and necessary under the standards described in that section, and "(iv) the physician has collected any amounts for such services, the physician shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts so collected.