Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/222
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/222

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 2030 '

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 arrangement for the conduct of the study by the entity which submits the best acceptable application.

,; <,

(c) COVERAGE OF IMMUNOSUPPRESSIVE DRUGS.—

no-^q

42 USC 1395x note.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1861(s)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(2)) is amended— (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (H)(ii), (B) by inserting "and" at the end of subparagraph (I), and (C) by inserting after subparagraph (I) the following new subparagraph: "(J) immunosuppressive drugs furnished, to an individual who receives an organ transplant for which payment is made under this title, within 1 year after the date of the transplant procedure;". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply to immunosuppressive drugs furnished on or after January 1, 1987. (d) REORGANIZATION OF E S R D NETWORK AREAS AND ORGANIZATIONS.—

Health care professionals.

Federal Register, publication.

Federal Register, publication. KqaR