Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/222
[…] Health care professionals.

Federal Register, publication.

Federal Register, publication. KqaR

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (A) of subsection (c)(1) of section 1881 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr) is amended to read as follows: "(A)(i) For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient administration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary shall, in accordance with such criteria as he finds necessary to assure the performance of the responsibilities and functions specified in paragraph (2)— "(I) establish at least 17 end stage renal disease network areas, and • "(II) for each such area, designate a network administrative organization which, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, shall establish (aa) a network council of renal dialysis and transplant facilities located in