Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/254
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/254

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 2062

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

condition who are inpatients in hospitals or in skilled nursing or intermediate care facilities, the State may determine the average per capita expenditure that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals under the State plan separately from the expenditures for other individuals who are inpatients of those respective facilities.". State and local governments. AIDS. 42 USC 1396n.

Ante, pp. 203, 204. 42 USC 1396a.

(b) PROVIDING CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH CERTAIN CONDITIONS.—Section 1915(g)(1) of such Act is amended by

adding at the end the following: "A State may limit the provision of case management services under this subsection to individuals with acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), or with AIDS-related conditions, or with either, and a State may limit the provision of case management services under this subsection to individuals with chronic mental illness.". (c) WAIVER OF COMPARABILITY REQUIREMENT.—The first sentence of section 1915(c)(3) of such Act is amended by striking all that follows "statewideness)" and inserting "and section 1902(a)(10)(B) (relating to comparability).". (d) PROVIDING CERTAIN OTHER SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC MENTAL ILLNESS.—Section 1915(c)(4)(B) of such Act is

Aj'.; / i;

42 USC 1396n note.

amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "and for day treatment or other partial hospitalization services, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services (whether or not furnished in a facility) for individuals with chronic mental illness". (e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to applications for waivers (or renewals thereof) approved on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.