Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/680
[…] In no event shall the present value determined under subclause (II) be less than $25,000.

gj

"(B) APPLICABLE INTEREST RATE.—For purposes of subpara-

graph (A), the term 'applicable interest rate' means the interest rate which would be used (as of the date of the distribution) by % the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of deter, mining the present value of a lump sum distribution on plan >,. termination." 1 ^

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (3) of section 205(g)

of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1055(g)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3)(A) For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall be calculated— "(i) by using an interest rate no greater than the applicable interest rate if the vested accrued benefit (using such rate) is not in excess of $25,000, and "(ii) by using an interest rate no greater than 120 percent of the applicable interest rate if the vested accrued benefit exceeds $25,000 (as determined under clause (i)).