Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/247
[…] "(g) Nothing in this Act shall affect the authority of any State to bring an action in any Federal or State court. "(h) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to regulate or prohibit the ownership interest in a risk retention group by an insurance company in that State, other than in the case of ownership interest in a risk retention group whose members are insurance companies.". (b) CLARIFICATION OF STATE AUTHORITY RESPECTING PURCHASING

GROUPS.—Section 4 (15 U.S.C. 3903), as amended by section 6 of this Act, is further amended— (1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and section 6" after "section"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(g) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to make use of any of its powers to enforce the laws of such State with respect to which a purchasing group is not exempt under this Act. "(h) Nothing in this Act shall affect the authority of any State to bring an action in any Federal or State court.". (c) OTHER CLARIFICATION.—The Act is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

'-^ "

"CLARIFICATION CONCERNING PERMISSIBLE STATE AUTHORITY