Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/58
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/58

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 2986 15 USC 2649.

Courts, U.S.

15 USC 2650.

Insurance.

PUBLIC LAW 99-519—OCT. 22, 1986

"SEC. 209. STATE AND FEDERAL LAW.

"(a) No PREEMPTION.—Nothing in this title shall be construed, interpreted, or applied to preempt, displace, or supplant any other State or Federal law, whether statutory or common. "(b) COST AND DAMAGE AWARDS.—Nothing in this title or any standard, regulation, or requirement promulgated pursuant to this title shall be construed or interpreted to preclude any court from awarding costs and damages associated with the abatement, including the removal, of asbestos-containing