Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/105
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/105

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-643—NOV. 10, 1986

100 STAT. 3579

SEC. 7. MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN RECIPIENTS OF CASH BENEFITS UNDER SECTION 1619.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1619(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382h(b)) (as amended by section 4) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) In the case of a State that exercises the option under section 1902(f), any individual who— "(A)(i) qualifies for a benefit under subsection (a), or "(ii) meets the requirements of paragraph (1); and "(B) was eligible for medical assistance under the State plan approved under title XIX in the month immediately preceding the first month in which the individual