Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/163
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-650—NOV. 14, 1986

100 STAT. 3637

"(3) provisions for the disclosure to the parties and the public of the names of individuals selected for jury service, except in cases in which the chief judge determines that confidentiality is required in the interest of justice; and "(4) procedures to be followed by the clerk of the Court in assigning individuals to grand and petit juries. "(b) The jury system plan shall be administered by the clerk of the Court under the supervision of the Board of Judges. "§ 11-1905. Master juror list. "(a) The jury system plan shall provide for the compilation and maintenance by the Board of Judges of a master juror list from which names of prospective jurors shall be drawn. Such master juror list shall consist of the list of District of Columbia voters, and names from such other appropriate sources and lists as may be provided in the jury system plan. "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon request of the Board of Judges any person having custody, possession, or control of any list required under subsection (a) shall provide such list to the Court, at cost, at all reasonable times.