Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/163
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon request of the Board of Judges any person having custody, possession, or control of any list required under subsection (a) shall provide such list to the Court, at cost, at all reasonable times. Each list shall contain the names and addresses of individuals on the list. Any list obtained by the Court under the provisions of this chapter may be used by the Court only for the selection of jurors pursuant to this chapter. "§11-1906. Qualification of jurors. "(a) The jury system plan shall provide for procedures for the random selection and qualification of grand and petit jurors from the master juror list. Such plan may provide for separate or joint qualification and summoning processes. "(b)(1) An individual shall be qualified to serve as a juror if that individual— "(A) is a resident of the District of Columbia; "(B) is a citizen of the United States; "(C) has attained the age of 18 years; and "(D) is able to read, speak, and understand the English language.