Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/408
[…] "(e) For purposes of this section, a member whose dependents may not make an authorized move in connection with a change of permanent station is considered a member without dependents." 37 USC 407 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply only to moves which commence on or after that date. SEC. 620. TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS (a) ADMINISTRATION OF STORAGE OF EXCESS HOUSEHOLD GOODS.—

i «i: 0 >« j

Section 406(d) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following new sentence: "In the event a member's baggage and household effects exceed such maximum weight limitation, the Secretary concerned, if requested to do so by the member, may pay the costs for the nontemporary storage of that excess weight and collect the amount paid from the member's pay and allowances, or collect the amount in such other manner as the Secretary concerned determines appropriate.". (b) EARLY RETURN SHIPMENT OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PRIVATELY OWNED MOTOR VEHICLES FROM OVERSEAS,—(1) Section 406 of such

title is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (1) as subsection (m); and (2) by inserting after subsection (k) the following new subsection (1): "(1) Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries concerned, a member with dependents who is ordered to make an overseas permanent change of station and who, in anticipation of his dependents accompanying him overseas, ships baggage and household effects to that overseas station, may be authorized a return shipment of the baggage and household effects if, after the shipment, the member's dependents are unable to accompany him over-