Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/431
[…] (a) SHORT TITLE.—This title may be cited as the "Military Justice Amendments of 1986". (b) REFERENCES TO UCMJ.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of chapter 47 of title 10, United States Code (the Uniform 10 USC 801 et Code of Military Justice). seq. SEC. 802. DEFENSE OF LACK OF MENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

(a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Subchapter VII is amended by inserting after section 850 (article 50) the following new section (article): "§ 850a. Art. 50a. Defense of lack of mental responsibility "(a) It is an affirmative defense in a trial by court-martial that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the accused, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.

10 USC 850a.