Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/491
[…] 2345 of such title is amended— 10 USC 2345. (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Credits" at the beginning of such section; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) Payment-in-kind or exchange entitlements accrued as a result of acquisitions and transfers of logistic support, supplies, and services under authority of this chapter shall be satisfied within 12 months after the date of the delivery of the logistic support, supplies, or services.". (d) LIMITATIONS ON AMOUNTS THAT MAY BE OBLIGATED OR ACCRUED BY THE UNITED STATES.—(1) Subsection (a) of section 2347

of such title is amended— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) Except during a period of active hostilities in the military region affecting a country which is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, but with which the United States has one or more acquisition or cross-servicing agreements, the total amount of reimbursable liabilities that the United States may accrue under this chapter (before the computation of offsetting balances) with such country may not exceed $10,000,000 in any fiscal year, and of such amount not more than $2,500,000 in liabilities may be accrued for the acquisition of supplies (other than petroleum, oils, and lubricants). The $10,000,000 limitation specified in this paragraph is in addition to the limitation specified in paragraph (1).". (2) Subsection (b) of such section is amended— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(b)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) Except during a period of active hostilities in the military region affecting a country referred to in paragraph (1), the total amount of