Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/491
[…] Such limitation specified in this paragraph is in addition to the limitation specified in paragraph (1).". (e) INVENTORIES OF SUPPLIES NOT TO B E INCREASED.—Section 2348 of such title is amended by striking out "to military forces of any North Atlantic Treaty Organization country or any North Atlantic Treaty Organization subsidiary body". (f) DEFINITION.—Section 2350 of such title is amended by adding a t

• ^ •-

the end the following new paragraph: "(3) 'Military region' means the geographical area of responsibility assigned to the commander of a unified combatant command (excluding Europe and adjacent waters).". (g) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The item relating to section 2341 in the table of sections at the beginning of chapter 138 of such title is amended to read as follows: "2341. Authority to acquire logistic support, supplies, and services for elements of the armed forces deployed outside the United