Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/491
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/491

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-661—NOV. 14, 1986

100 STAT. 3965

(c) LIQUIDATION OF ACCRUED CREDITS AND LIABILITIES.—Section

2345 of such title is amended— 10 USC 2345. (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Credits" at the beginning of such section; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) Payment-in-kind or exchange entitlements accrued as a result of acquisitions and transfers of logistic support, supplies, and services under authority of this chapter shall be satisfied within 12 months after the date of the delivery of the logistic support, supplies, or services.". (d) LIMITATIONS ON AMOUNTS THAT MAY BE OBLIGATED OR ACCRUED BY THE UNITED STATES.—(1) Subsection (a) of section 2347