Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/598
[…] SEC. 4202. INCLUSION OF WHOLE MILK AS A SCHOOL LUNCH BEVERAGE

Effective July 1, 1986, section 9(a) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(a)) is amended— (1) by designating the first, second, and third sentences as paragraphs (1), (3), and (4), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (1) (as so designated) the following new paragraph: "(2) In addition to such other forms of milk as the Secretary may determine, the lunches shall offer whole milk as a beverage.'. SEC. 4203. AUTOMATIC ELIGIBILITY FOR CERTAIN PROGRAMS

Effective July 1, 1986, section 9(b) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6)(A) A child shall be considered automatically eligible for a free lunch and breakfast under this Act and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), respectively, without further application or eligibility determination, if the child is a member of— "(i) a household receiving assistance under the food stamp program authorized under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.); or ^^'",1 "(ii) an AFDC assistance unit (under the aid to families with dependent children program authorized under part A of title IV j, of the Social Security