Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/628
[…] (i) REPORT ON TIMESAVINGS METHODS.—Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall prepare and transmit to Congress a report estimating the time required for the issuance of all Federal, State, and local permits for the construction of navigation projects for harbors or inland harbors and associated activities. The Secretary shall include in that report recommendations for further reducing the amount of time required for the issuance of those permits, including any proposed changes in existing law.

SEC. 206. NONAPPLICABILITY TO SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY. Sections 203, 204, and 205 do not apply to any harbor or inland harbor project for that portion of the Saint Lawrence Seaway administered by the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation. 33 USC 2235. SEC. 207. CONSTRUCTION IN USABLE INCREMENTS. "' ^. Any navigation project for a harbor or inland harbor authorized by this title or any other provision of law enacted before, on, or after the date of enactment of this title may be constructed in usable increments. 33 USC 2236. SEC. 208. PORT OR HARBOR DUES. Maritime affairs.