Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/200
[…] State, and local highway employees authorized by this section shall be provided— "(1) by the Secretary at no cost to the States and local governments for those subject areas which are a Federal program responsibility; or "(2) in any case where such education and training are to be paid for under subsection (b) of this section, by the State, subject to the approval of the Secretary, through grants and contracts with public and private agencies, institutions, individuals, and the Institute.". SEC. 132. PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCLOSURE AND ADMISSION AS EVIDENCE OF STATE REPORTS AND SURVEYS.

23 USC 401 et seq. 23 USC 409.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 4 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§ 409. Admission as evidence of certain reports and surveys "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 4 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following: "409. Admission as evidence of certain reports and surveys.". SEC. 133. HIGHWAY TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. (a) SURFACE TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1982.—(1) The