Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/372
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/372

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 342

PUBLIC LAW 100-50—JUNE 3, 1987

(d) VARIABLE INTEREST RATES ON SUPPLEMENTAL AND PLUS 20 USC 1077a. LoANS.—(1) Section 427A(c)(4) of the Act is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking out "to cover the cost of ,^ instruction for any period of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1987," and inserting "and disbursed on or after July 1, 1987,"; (B) in such subparagraph (A), by striking out "any calendar ., ,.,^ year" and inserting "any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30"; and ' (C) by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: 54 "(B) For