Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/48
[…] "(9) RECOVERY ACTION.—In any case in which the recipient of a grant made pursuant to this subsection does not comply with the terms of the agreement entered into under paragraph (3), the Administrator is authorized to take such action as may be necessary to recover the amount of the Federal contribution to the project. "(10) PREVENTION OF DOUBLE BENEFITS.—A recipient of a grant made pursuant to this subsection shall not be eligible for any other grants under this title for the same project.". SEC. 205. GRANT CONDITIONS; USER CHARGES ON LOW-INCOME RESIDENTIAL USERS.

33 USC 1284. 33 USC 1288.

state and local governments. 33 USC 1313.

33 USC 1315.

(a) INCLUSION OF PROJECT IN AREA WIDE PLAN.—Section 204(a)(1) is

amended to read as follows: "(1) that any required areawide waste treatment management plan under section 208 of this Act (A) is being implemented for such area and the proposed treatment works are included in such plan, or (B) is being developed for such area and reasonable progress is being made toward its implementation and the proposed treatment works will be included in such plan;". 03) CONTINUING PLANNING PROCESS.—Section 204(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: "(2) that (A) the State in which the project is to be located (i) is implementing any required plan under section 303(e) of this Act and the proposed treatment works are in conformity with such plan, or (ii) is developing such a plan and the proposed treatment works will be in conformity with such plan, and (B) such State is in compliance with section 3050t)) of this Act;". (c) USER CHARGES ON LOW-INCOME RESIDENTIAL USERS.—Section

33 USC 1284 note.

204(b)(1) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A system of user charges which imposes a lower charge for low-income residential users (as defined by the Administrator) shall be deemed to be a user charge system meeting the requirements of clause (A) of this paragraph if the Administrator determines that such system was adopted after public notice and hearing.". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, except that the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall take effect on the last day of the twoyear period beginning on such date of enactment.