Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/541
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/541

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-77—JULY 22, 1987

101 STAT. 511

nominal cost to such organization or (2) at no cost when the Administrator agrees to reimburse the State agency for the costs of care and handling of such property.

TITLE VI—HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS Subtitle A—Primary Health Services and Substance Abuse Services SEC. 601. ESTABLISHMENT OF GRANT PROGRAM.

Part D of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b et seq.) is amended by striking subpart IV and inserting the follow- 42 USC 256a. ing new subpart: "Subpart IV—Health Services for the Homeless " G R A N T PROGRAM FOR CERTAIN HEALTH SERVICES FOR THE HOMELESS

"SEC. 340. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—(1) The Secretary, acting through 42 USC 256. the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make grants for the purpose of enabling grantees, directly or through contracts, to provide for the delivery of health services to homeless individuals. "(2) In carrying out the program established in paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consult with the Director of the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism and with the Director of the National Institute of Mental Health.