Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/684
[…] pany (as those terms are defined in the National Housing Act), and any institution chartered by and subject to regulation by the Farm Credit Administration without the prior written approval of the appropriate Federal regulatory agency. "(B) As used in subsection (g), the term 'insured institution' means an insured credit union or a depository institution whose accounts are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.". SEC. 711. IMPOSITION OF CONSERVATORSHIP.

Section 206(h)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(h)(1)) is amended— (1) by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A); (2) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(C) there is a willful violation of a cease-and-desist order which has become final; or "(D) there is concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the credit union or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or affairs of the credit union for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Board.". SEC. 712. REDUCTION IN STATE COMMENT WAITING PERIOD.

Section 206(h)(2)(B) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(h)(2)(B)) is amended by striking out "ninety" and inserting in lieu thereof "30". SEC. 713. AUTHORITY AS CONSERVATOR.

Section 206(h) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(h)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (8) as paragraph (9); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following: "(8) The conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and shall be authorized to operate the credit union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and to the extent authorized by the Board.". SEC. 714. LIQUIDATION PROCEEDINGS. (a) APPLICATION FOR SHOW CAUSE ORDER.—Section 207(a)(1) of the