Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/856
[…] (2) If the total amount of the principal set aside under subsection (a) after amounts sufficient to pay attorney's fees and the loan described in subsection (a) have been deducted is insufficient to make all of the allocations of the principal required under subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f), the portion of the principal which is required to be allocated to the purposes provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) shall be reduced in such proportions as the tribe's governing body determines to be appropriate. SEC. 5. MEMBERSHIP ROLLS.

(a) Section 5 of the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians Recognition Act (25 U.S.C. 712c) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5. TRIBAL MEMBERSHIP.

"(a) Until such time as the Secretary of the Interior publishes a tribal membership roll as mandated in subsection (b) of this section, the membership of the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians shall consist of all persons listed in the official tribal roll approved on September 13, 1980, by the tribe's Board of Directors, and their descendants. Following publication by the Secretary of the tribal membership roll mandated in subsection (h) of this section, the