Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1026
[…] In carrying out the provisions of sections 144 and 145, the Secretary shall make no presumption or preference to such sites by reason of their previous selection. "(b) AUTHORIZATION.—The Secretary is authorized to site, construct, and operate one monitored retrievable storage facility subject to the conditions described in sections 143 through 149. "SEC.

'>n; h 42 USC 10163.

Reports.

MONITORED RETRIEVABLE STORAGE COMMISSION

"SEC. 143. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—(1)(A) There is established a Monitored Retrievable Storage Review Commission (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'MRS Commission'), that shall consist of 3 members who shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. "(B) ^^ Members of the MRS Commission shall be appointed not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of the Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987 from among persons who as a result of training, experience and attainments are exceptionally well qualified to evaluate the need for a