Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1038
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1038

This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-244
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-244

101 STAT. 1330-244

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

"(2) The Negotiator shall attempt to find a State or Indian tribe willing to host a repository or monitored retrievable storage facility at a technically qualified site on reasonable terms and shall negotiate with any State or Indian tribe which expresses an interest in hosting a repository or monitored retrievable storage facility. "DUTIES OF THE NEGOTIATOR

42 USC 10243.

403. (a) NEGOTIATIONS WITH POTENTIAL HOSTS.—(1) The Negotiator shall— "(A) seek to enter into negotiations on behalf of the United States, with— , ^_. "(i) the Governor of any State in which a potential site is "' ~ located; and ^ "(ii) the governing body of any Indian tribe on whose reservation a potential site is located; and "(B) attempt to reach a proposed agreement between the United States and any such State or Indian tribe specifying the terms and conditions under which such State or tribe would agree to host a repository or monitored retrievable storage facility within such State or reservation.