Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1210
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply in cases where the acquisition date (as defined in section 384(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this section) is after December 15, 1987; except that such amendments shall not apply in the case of any transaction pursuant to— ( D a binding written contract in effect on or before December 15, 1987, or (2) a letter of intent or agreement of merger signed on or before December 15, 1987. SEC. 10227. RECAPTURE OF LIFO AMOUNT IN THE CASE OF ELECTIONS BY S CORPORATIONS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 1363 (relating to effect of election on corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) RECAPTURE OF LIFO BENEFITS.— % - ; dofi^ n.> ^-^mb 5*i' "(1) IN GENERAL.—If^ 'to "(A) an S corporation was a C corporation for the last taxable year before the first taxable year for which the election under section 1362(a) was effective, and «' "(B) the corporation inventoried goods under the LIFO method for such last taxable year, the LIFO recapture amount shall be included in the gross income of the corporation for such last taxable year (and appropriate adjustments to the basis of inventory shall be made to take into account the