Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1224
[…] section 2001(c) (relating to phasein of 50 percent maximum rate) is amended— (1) by striking out "1988" in subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof '1993", (2) by striking out "in 1984, 1985, 1986, or 1987" in the text of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof "after 1983 and before 1993^', and (3) by amending the heading of subparagraph (D) to read as follows: "(D) AFTER 1983 AND BEFORE 1993.—". (b) PHASEOUT OF BENEFITS OF GRADUATED RATES AND UNIFIED CREDIT.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section 2001 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: 5 ^-

"(3) PHASEOUT OF GRADUATED RATES AND UNIFIED CREDIT.—The

'-^^ tentative tax determined under paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to 5 percent of so much of the amount (with