Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/182

This page needs to be proofread.
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1168

PUBLIC LAW 100-180—DEC. 4, 1987

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item: 10 USC 2641

note.

"2641. Transportation of certain veterans on Department of Defense aeromedical evacuation aircraft.". 0?) IMPLEMENTATION DEADLINE.—The Secretary of Defense and the

Administrator of Veterans' Affairs shall enter into an agreement required by section 2641 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. TITLE XIII—AMENDMENTS RELATED TO GOLD WATERNICHOLS REORGANIZATION ACT PART A—JOINT OFFICER PERSONNEL POLICY SEC. 1301. NOMINATION AND SELECTION OF OFFICERS FOR THE JOINT SPECIALTY

•'

(a) SELECTION AUTHORITY.—(1) Subsection (b) of section 661 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) The authority of the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (2) to select officers for the joint specialty may be delegated only to the Deputy Secretary of Defense.". (b) EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS.—Subsection (c) of

such section is amended— (1) in paragraph (I)(B), by inserting "(as described in section 664 (f)(1) or (fK3) of this title)" after "joint duty assignment"; (2) in paragraph (2)— (A) by striking out "An officer who has" and inserting in lieu thereof "(A) An officer (other than a general or flag officer) who has a military occupational specialty that is"; (B) by striking out "joint duty assignment of not less than two years" and inserting in lieu thereof "full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as described in section 664(f)(2) of this title)"; (C) by striking out the second sentence; and (D) by adding at the end the following: "(B) The Secretary may not for the purposes of this paragraph designate a military occupational specialty as a critical occupational specialty involving combat operations unless that occupational specialty is within the combat arms, in the case of the Army, or the equivalent, in the case of the Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps. In determining for the purposes of this paragraph what military occupational specialties within the combat arms (or the equivalent) are critical, the Secretary shall designate as critical any military occupational specialty experiencing severe shortages of trained officers.; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) In the case of an officer who has completed both a program of education referred to in paragraph (I)(A) and a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as described in section 664(f)(1) or (f)(3) of this title) and is subsequently nominated for the joint specialty, the Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in paragraph (I)(B) that the tour of duty in a joint duty assignment be performed after the officer completes the program of education if the Secretary