Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/318
[…] ' ^

Archivist under this chapter, be made available, except as 3i if provided in paragraph (3)(B) and (C), in accordance with IB6V IY^Q rules governing release of the records of the House of Congress that provided the records to the independent counsel. Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to those records which have been surrendered pursuant to grand jury or court proceedings. 28 USC 595.

"§ 595. Congressional oversight "(a) OVERSIGHT OF CONDUCT OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL.— "(1) CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT.—The appropriate committees

,.;....,

of the Congress shall have oversight jurisdiction with respect to the official conduct of any independent counsel appointed under this chapter, and such independent counsel shall have the duty to cooperate with the exercise of such oversight jurisdiction. "(2) REPORTS TO CONGRESS.—An independent counsel appointed under this chapter shall submit to the Congress such statements or reports on the activities of such independent counsel as the independent counsel considers appropriate. "(b) OVERSIGHT OF CONDUCT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.—Within 15