Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/903
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 USC I395f apply to covered items furnished on or after January 1, 1989. "ote. SEC. 4063. PAYMENT FOR INTRAOCULAR LENSES.

(a) PROVIDED I N PHYSICIAN'S OFFICE.—Section 1842 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u), a s previously amended is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(ll)(C), as inserted by section 4046(a)(l)(C) of this subtitle— (A) by inserting "(i)" after "(C)" and by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) The reasonable charge for an intraocular lens implanted during cataract surgery in a physician's office may not exceed the actual acquisition cost for the lens (taking into account any discount) plus a handling fee (not to exceed 5 percent of such actual acquisition cost).", and (B)^^ in subparagraph (D), as so redesignated and as amended by section 4046(a)(l) of this subtitle, by inserting "or item" after "service" or "services" each place either appears; and (2) in subsection (j)(l)(D), a s added by section 4045(c)(l)(B) of this subtitle and a s amended by