Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/903
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/903

This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-109
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-109

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

101 STAT. 1330-109

3«(E) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) in the case of covered items (described in section 1834(a)(13)) the amounts described in section 1834(aKl).". (4) Section 1866(a)(2)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(2)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subparagraph, a >• • home health agency may charge such a n individual or person, ""'" with respect to covered items subject to payment under section 1834(a), the a m o u n t of any deduction imposed under section 1833(b) and 20 percent of the payment basis described in section 1834(a)(2).". (5) Section 1889 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395zz) is repealed.