Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/276
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/276

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1574

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988

SEC. 102. RESTRUCTURING DISTRESSED LOANS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Part C of title IV is amended by inserting after section 4.14 (12 U.S.C. 2202) the following new sections: 12 USC 2202a.

"SEC. 4.14A. RESTRUCTURING DISTRESSED LOANS.

"(a) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this part (other than in sections 4,17 and 4.18): "(1) APPLICATION FOR RESTRUCTURING.—The term 'application for restructuring' means a written request— "(A) from a borrower for the restructuring of a distressed loan in accordance with a preliminary restructuring plan proposed by the borrower as a part of the application; "(B) submitted on the appropriate forms prescribed by the qualified lender; and "(C) accompanied by sufficient financial information and repayment projections, where appropriate, as required by the qualified lender to support a sound credit decision.