Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/322
[…] "(2) PENALTY.—For each willful violation of paragraph (1), the bank involved shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100 for each day during which the violation continues, which the Corporation may recover for its use.".

SEC. 303. JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY OF BANKS. (a) CLARIFICATION OF JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY.—Subsection

(a) of section 4.4 (12 U.S.C. 2155(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Each bank of the System shall be fully liable on notes, bonds, debentures, or other obligations issued by it individually, and shall iDe liable for the interest payments on long-term notes, bonds, debentures, or other obligations issued by other banks operating under the same title of this Act.