Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/329
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/329

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988

101 STAT. 1627

"(2) persons furnishing to farmers and ranchers farm-related services directly related to their on-farm operating needs; or "(3) owners of rural homes. "SEC. 1.10. SECURITY; TERMS.

12 USC 2018.

"(a) REAL ESTATE LOANS.— "(1) MAXIMUM LEVEL OF LOANS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Real estate mortgage loans originated by a Farm Credit Bank, or in which a Farm Credit Bank participates in with a lender that is not a System institution, shall not exceed 85 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security, except as provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3). "(B) REGULATION.—The Farm Credit Administration may, by regulation, require that loans not exceed 75 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security.