Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/380
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/380

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1678

PUBLIC LAW 100-233—JAN. 6, 1988

property securing a loan foreclosed on by the lender thereof, such provision of State law shall prevail.". SEC. 615. DEBT RESTRUCTURING AND LOAN SERVICING.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subtitle D (7 U.S.C. 1981 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 7 USC 2001.

"SEC. 353. DEBT RESTRUCTURING AND LOAN SERVICING.

^

"(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall modify delinquent farmer program loans made or insured under this title, or purchased from the lender or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 309B, to the maximum extent possible— "(1) to avoid losses to the Secretary on such loans, with priority consideration being placed on writing-down the loan principal and interest (subject to subsections (d) and (e)), and debt set-aside (subject to subsection (e)), whenever these procedures would