Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/450
[…] 84020t))(2) of this title' shall be considered to include any individual— "(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law described in section 8347(o), and "(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and "(B) the term 'Federal wages', as applied with respect to any individual to whom this subsection applies as a result of subparagraph (A), means basic pay for any employment referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii),". (2) BENEFITS.—Section 8349 is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) In administering subsections (a) through (c)— "(1) the terms 'an individual under section 8402(b)(2)' and 'an individual described in section 8402(b)(2)' shall each be considered to include any individual— "(A) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of any provision of law described in section 8347(o), and "(B) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and "(2)