Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/450
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/450

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1748

PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1, 1988.". (B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.—The analysis for chapter 89 of

title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "8914. Effect of other statutes.". (b) EXTENSION OF OFFSET PROVISIONS UNDER CHAPTER 83.—

5 USC 8334 note. District of Columbia.

5 USC 8331 note.

(1) CONTRIBUTIONS.—Section 8334(k) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(4) In administering paragraphs (1) through (3)— "(A) the term 'an individual described in section 84020t))(2) of this title' shall be considered to include any individual— "(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law described in section 8347(o), and "(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and "(B) the term 'Federal wages', as applied with respect to any individual to whom this subsection applies as a