Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/485
[…] that section does not apply if before that date the vessel— (1) was documented under chapter 121 of title 46 and operating as a fishing, fish processing, or fish tender vessel in the navigable waters of the United States or the Exclusive Economic Zone; or (2) was contracted for purchase for use as a fishing, fish tender, or fish processing vessel in the navigable waters of the United States or the Exclusive Economic Zone, if the purchase is shown by the contract or similarly reliable evidence acceptable to the Secretary to have been made for the purpose of using the vessel in the fisheries.

46 USC 12102 note.

SEC. 8. STUDIES.

(a) Section 4311(a) of the Revised Statutes of the United States (46 App. U.S.C. 251(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary of Commerce may issue any regulations that the Secretary considers necessary to obtain information on the transportation of fish products by vessels of the United States for foreign fish processing vessels to points in the United States.". (b) Within 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Reports.