Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/606
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/606

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1904

12 USC 1715n note.

PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after "existing hospital" the following: "(or existing nursing home, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof)"; and (2) in paragraph (4) (other than in subparagraph (D)), by inserting after "existing hospital" each place it appears the following: "(or existing nursing home, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof)". (c) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary of