Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 3.djvu/629
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-242—FEB. 5, 1988

101 STAT. 1927

persons of low income and the activities that will be undertaken for persons of moderate income.", (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—Section 104(c)(1) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended— (1) by striking "lower income persons" each place it appears and inserting "persons of low and moderate income"; and (2) in subparagraph (C)(ii), by striking "low-income persons" and inserting "persons of low and moderate income". SEC. 508. CITIZEN PARTICIPATION PLAN.

42 USC 5304.

Grants.

Section 104(a) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(3) A grant under section 106 may be made only if the grantee certifies that it is following a detailed citizen participation plan which— "(A) provides for and encourages citizen participation, with particular emphasis on participation by persons of low and moderate income who are residents of slum and blight areas and of areas in which section 106 funds are proposed to be used, and in the case of a grantee described in section