Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/454
[…] "(B) All interest or investment income described in subparagraph (A) shall be expended by the Navajo Community College by no later than the close of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such interest or investment income accrues. "(2) Funds provided under this Act may only be invested by the Navajo Community College in obligations of the United States or in obligations or securities that are guaranteed or insured by the United States.". SEC. 5403. MATCHING FUNDS. (a) TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COMMUNITY COLLEGES.—Section 109 of

25 USC 640C-2.

25 USC 309b.

25 USC 13d-2.

the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1809) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds provided under this title to the tribally controlled community college may be treated as non-Federal, private funds of the college for purposes of any provision of Federal law which requires that non-Federal or private funds of the college be used in a project or for a specific purpose.". (b) NAVAJO COMMUNITY COLLEGE.—Section 6 of the Navajo Community College Act is amended— (1) by striking out "Except" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a.