Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/455
[…] (b) SCOPE OF AUTHORITY.—The authority provided by this section is in addition to, and not in derogation of, any other authority available to the Secretary of the Interior. SEC. 5406. INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS DEVELOPMENT. (a) TERMINATION OF CIVIL SERVICE POSITIONS.—Paragraph (1) of

section 1509(g) of the Higher Education Amendments of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4416(g)(l)) is amended by striking out "At the end of the 2year period beginning on the date referred to in section 1514(f)" and inserting in lieu thereof "On June 30, 1989". (b) ENDOWMENT PROGRAM.—Section 1518 of the Higher Education Amendments of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4425) is amended— (1) by striking out "From the amount appropriated pursuant to section 1521(a), the Secretary shall make available to the Institute not more than $500,000 which" in subsection (a)(1) and and inserting in lieu thereof "From amounts appropriated under section 1531(a), not more than $500,000", and (2) by striking out "ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.—From the amount