Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/756
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/756

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 718

PUBLIC LAW 100-360—JULY 1, 1988 (2) ADDITIONAL OPTIONAL BENEFITS.—Section 1876(g)(3)(A) (42

U.S.C. 1395mm(g)(3)(A)) is amended by striking '^ate" and inserting "rates". (g) REQUIRING SUBMISSION OF DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION.—Section

1842 (42 U.S.C. 1395u), as amended by subsection (c)(l)(C), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: Health care "(p)(1) Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an item or professionals. service fumished by a physician for which payment may be made under this part shall include the appropriate diagnosis code (or codes) as established by the Secretary for such item or service. "(2) In the case of a request for payment for an item or service furnished by a physician on an assignment-related basis which does not include the code (or codes) required under paragraph (1), payment may be denied under this part.