Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/800
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/800

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 762

PUBLIC LAW 100-360—JULY 1, 1988

(c) N E W SSI POLICY REGARDING DISPOSAL OP RESOURCES FOR LESS THAN FAIR MARKET VALUE.— (1) ELIMINATION OP SSI PENALTY; NOTIFICATION OF MEDICAID POLICY LIMITING ELIGIBILTTY OF INSTITUTIONALIZED INDIVIDUALS FOR BENEFITS BASED ON SUCH DISPOSAL OP RESOURCES.—Subsec-

State and local governments.

tion (c) of section 1613 (42 U.S.C. 1382b) is amended to read as follows: "Notification of Medicaid Policy Restricting Eligibility of Institutionalized Individuals for Benefits Based on Disposal of Resources for Less Than Fair Market Value "(c)(1) At the time an individual (and the individual's eligible spouse, if any) applies for benefits under this title, and at the time the eligibility of an individual (and such spouse, if any) for such benefits is redetermined, the Secretary shall— "(A) inform such individual of the provisions of section 1917(c) providing for a period of ineligibility for benefits under title XIX for individuals who make certain dispositions of resources for less than fair market value, and inform such individual that information obtained