Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/238
[…] PART 3—TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE Employment and unemployment.

SEC. 1421. ELIGIBILITY OF WORKERS AND FIRMS FOR TRADE ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE. / \ /% -HT / - I T (a) OIL AND NATURAL GAS INDUSTRY.—

(1)(A) Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272) is amended— (i) by striking out "For purposes of paragraph (3), the term contributed importantly means a cause which is important, but not necessarily more important than any other cause.", (ii) by striking out "The Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) The Secretary", and (iii) by adding at the end thereof the following new suljsection: "(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(3)—