Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/246
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/246

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 1250

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

(1)(A) Section 235 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2295) is amended by striking out "cooperating State agencies" and inserting in lieu thereof "the States". (B) Subsection (e) of section 239 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2311(e)) is amended to read as follows: "(e) Any agreement entered into under this section shall provide for the coordination of the administration of the provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and under title III of the Job Training Partnership Act upon such terms and conditions as are established by the Secretary in consultation with the States and set forth in such agreement. Any agency of the State jointly administering such provisions under such agreement shall be considered to be a cooperating State agency for purposes of this chapter.". (2) Subsection (f) of section 239 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2311(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f) Each cooperating State agency shall, in carrying out subsection (a)(2)— "(1) advise each worker who applies for unemployment insurance of the benefits under this chapter and the procedures and deadlines for applying for such benefits, "(2) facilitate the early filing of petitions under section 221 for any workers that the agency considers are likely to be eligible for benefits under this chapter, "(3) advise each adversely affected worker to apply for training under section 236(a) before, or at the same time, the worker