Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/449
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/449

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-418—AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 1453

"(B) access to research and development opportunities and facilities, and the flow of scientific and technological information, are, to the maximum extent practicable, equitable and reciprocfid.". (b) Section 5030t)) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656c(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "Congress" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Foreign Relations and Governmental Affairs of the Senate"; (2) by inserting "information and" before "recommendations"; (3) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1); (4) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (5) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) equity of access by United States public and private entities to public (and publicly supported private) research and development opportunities and faculties in each country which is a major trading partner of the United States.". (c) Section 503 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1979 (22 U.S.C. 2656c) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(1) The information and recommendations developed under subsection (b)(3) shall be made available to the United States Trade Representative for use in his consultations with Federal agencies pursuant to Executive orders pertaining to the transfer of science and technology. "(2) In providing such information and recommendations, the President of U.S. President shall utilize information developed by any Federal departments, agencies, or interagency committees as he may consider necessary.". (d) Section 504(a) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year