Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/624
[…] "(h) SERVICE OF COPIES OF CHARGE.—After the Secretary issues a charge under this section, the Secretary shall cause a copy thereof, together with information as to how to make an election under section 812(a) and the effect of such an election, to be served— "(1) on each respondent named in such charge, together with a notice of opportunity for a hearing at a time and place specified in the notice, unless that election is made; and "(2) on each aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint was filed. "SUBPOENAS; GIVING OF EVIDENCE

42 USC 3611.

"SEC. 811. (a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection, issue subpoenas and order discovery in aid of investigations and hearings under this title. Such subpoenas and discovery may be ordered to the same extent and subject to the same limitations as would apply if the subpoenas or discovery were ordered or served in aid of a civil action in the United States district court for the district in which the investigation is taking place.