Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/72
[…] The term 'public liability action', as used in section 170, means any suit asserting public liability. A public liability action shall be deemed to be an action arising under section 170, and the substantive rules for decision in such action shall be derived from the law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved occurs, unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of such section.". Courts, U.S.

(c) SPECIAL CASELOAD MANAGEMENT PANEL.—Section 170 n. of the

Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2210(n)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) Following any nuclear incident, the chief judge of the United States district court having jurisdiction under paragraph (2) with respect to public liability actions (or the judicial council of the judicial circuit in which the nuclear incident occurs) may appoint a special caseload management panel (in this paragraph referred to as the 'management panel') to coordinate and assign (but not necessarily hear themselves) cases arising out of the nuclear incident, if— "(i) a court, actii^ pursuant to subsection o., determines that the aggr^ate amount of public liability is likely to exceed the