Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/83
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 2.djvu/83

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-409—AUG. 20, 1988

102 STAT. 1087

(3) to require a study and report concerning improvements in the handling of certain information related to Federal and other lands.

Reports.

SEC. 3. LAND EXCHANGES AND APPRAISALS.

(a) FLPMA AMENDMENTS.—Section 206 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1716) is hereby amended by adding the following new subsections: "(d)(1) No later than ninety days after entering into an agreement to initiate an exchange of land or interests therein pursuant to this Act or other applicable law, the Secretary concerned and other party or parties involved in the exchange shall arrange for appraisal (to be completed within a time frame and under such terms as are negotiated by the parties) of the lands or interests therein involved in the exchange in accordance with subsection (f) of this section. "(2) If within one hundred and eighty days after the submission of an appraisal or appraisals for review and approval by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary concerned and the other party or parties involved cannot agree to accept the findings of an appraisal or appraisals, the appraisal or