Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/1016
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/1016

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 2968

PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988

SEC. 6 INSURANCE PROVIDED IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN OPEN END . CREDIT CARD PLANS. Section 127 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is amended by inserting after subsection (f) (as added by section 2(a) of this Act) the following new subsection: "(g) INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN OPEN END CREDIT CARD PLANS.— "(1) CHANGE IN INSURANCE CARRIER.—Whenever a card issuer

that offers any guarantee or insurance for repayment of all or part of the outstanding balance of an open end credit card plan proposes to change the person providing that guarantee or insurance, the card issuer shall send each insured consumer written notice of the proposed change not less than 30 days prior to the change, including notice of any increase in the rate or substantial decrease in coverage or service which will result from such change. Such notice may be included on or with the monthly statement provided to the consumer prior to the month in which the proposed change would take effect. "(2) NOTICE OF NEW INSURANCE COVERAGE.—In any case in which a proposed change described in paragraph (1) occurs, the insured consumer shall be given the name and address of the new guarantor or insurer and a copy of the policy or group certificate containing the basic terms and conditions,