Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/461
[…] "(I)(A) section 1813(a)(l) of such Act (as amended by this subtitle)", and (ii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) if that individual begins a period of hospitalization (as Health and defined in such section) during 1989 or 1990 after the end of that medical care. spell of illness, the first period of hospitalization during 1989 or 1990 that b^ins after that spell of illness shall be considered to be (for purposes of such section) the first period of hospitalization that begins during that year; and"; (C) in subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2), by striking "by medi- 42 USC 1395WW care beneficiaries" and inserting "by (or on behalf of) medi- note. care beneficiaries"; (D) in subsection (c)(2), by striking "cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1988" and inserting "portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1989"; (E) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", without regard to whether such a hospital is paid on the basis described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1886(b)(l) of such Act";