Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/806
[…] Such excess amount shall be used to reimburse the General Fund of the Treasury for the full amount appropriated to initially establish the program and seminars. "(f) AUTHORIZATION.—(1) There is authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of carrying out sections 303, 304, and this section an amount not to exceed $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991. "(2) No amount appropriated under this subsection may be used by the Environmental Protection Agency to administer the grant program under section 306. "(3) No eunount appropriated under this subsection may be used to cover the costs of the proficiency rating program under subsection (a)(2). 15 USC 2666.

"SEC. 306. GRANT ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR RADON PROGRAMS.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—For each fiscal year, upon application of the Governor of a State, the Administrator may make a grant, subject to such terms and conditions as the Administrator considers appropriate, under this section to the State for the purpose of assisting the State in the development and implementation of programs for the assessment and mitigation of radon. "(b) APPLICATION.—An application for a grant under this section in any fiscal year shall contain such information as the Administrator shall require, including each of the following: "(1) A description of the seriousness and extent of radon exposure in the State.