Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/262
[…] Such report shall include— (1) an examination of other homelessness prevention programs, including other Federal programs and State and local programs; and (2) recommendations for such l^islation as the Comptroller General determines appropriate, including recommendations on how to prevent homelessness as a result of mortgage foreclosures. SEC. 424. REQUIRED USE OF BUILDING AS SHELTER

Section 415(c)(l) of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11375(c)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) it will— "(A) in the case of assistance involving major rehabilitation or conversion, maintain any building for which assistance is used under this subtitle as a shelter for homeless individuals and families for not less than a 10-year period; "(B) in the case of assistance involving rehabilitation (other than major rehabilitation or conversion), maintain any building for which assistance is used under this subtitle as a shelter for homeless individuals and families for not less thaji a 3-year period; or "(C) in the case of assistance