Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/299
[…] O> SECTION 8 ASSISTANCE.—Section 8(d)(l)(A) of the United States i) Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(d)(l)(A)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" after "except that"; and (2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: "; and (ii) the public housing agency may provide for circumstances in which families who do not qualify for any preference established in clause (i) are provided assistance before families who do qualify for such preference, except that not more than 10 percent (or such higher percentage determined by the Secretary to be necessary to ensure that public housing agencies can assist families in accordajice with subsection (u)(2) or determined by the Secretary to be appropriate for other good cause) of the families who initially receive assistance in any 1-year period (or such shorter period selected by the public housing agency before the beginning of its first full year subject to this clause) may be families who do not qualify for such preference". (c) HOUSING VOUCHERS.—Section 8(o)(3) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A public housing agency may provide for circumstances in which families who do not qualify for any preference established in the preceding sentence are provided assistance under this subsection before families who do quialify for