Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/386
[…] (21) Clause (v) of section 168(e)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "any property" and inserting in lieu thereof "any section 1245 property". (22) The last sentence of section 167(1)(3)(G) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "section 168(e)(3)(C)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 168(i)(9)(B)". (23)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 168(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(B) CERTAIN PROPERTY NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.—For

26 USC 168 note.

purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account— "(i) any nonresidential real property and residential rental property, and "(ii) any other property placed in service and disposed of during the same taxable year." (B) Clause (ii) of section 168(d)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code (as added by subparagraph (A)) shall apply to taxable years beginning after March 31, 1988, unless the taxpayer elects, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe, to have such clause